The Advanced Biomolecular Analysis Core (ABAC) provides cutting-edge and novel proteomic methods along with powerful new technologies for mass spectrometric imaging of biological samples and high-throughput metabolomics. The core provides opportunities for adopting emerging methods and developing entirely novel ones. It is dedicated to furthering the reach and accuracy of analytical methods and to sharing expertise with the Weill Cornell community. Services include proteomic analysis, mass spectrometric MALDI imaging of lipids, peptides and metabolites, and targeted high-throughput analysis of small molecules.
The Applied Bioinformatics Core (ABC) is a central service group that specializes in providing data management and analysis support to large genomic centers and research groups. ABC has expertise in analyzing biological data from diverse types of experiments, including high-throughput genomic assays. The core also has extensive experience building standardized workflows and customized, in-depth analyses, emphasizing thorough quality control and statistical rigor. ABC performs detailed computational investigations driven by specific biological questions defined by investigators and provides extensive reports with publication-ready images and the analysis source code.
The Chemical Purification Core offers a range of state-of-the-art equipment, including analytical and preparative HPLC-MS, flash chromatography systems, and parallel evaporators, catering specifically to labs with 1-2 synthetic postdocs/technicians. Users enjoy walk-up access to all instruments for an annual fee of $3000, with the requirement to supply their own columns, solvents, and vials for preparative work. The core currently houses two Waters Autopure HPLC-MS instruments, two Genevac EZ2.4 Elite parallel evaporators, and three Teledyne Isco chromatography systems, all located in Room 1646, Belfer Research Building, Floor 16.
The Citigroup Biomedical Imaging Center (CBIC) at Weill Cornell Medicine is a 15,000 square-foot research facility that houses the Biomedical Imaging Core. The CBIC provides state-of-the-art imaging instruments and expertise in their applications to the Weill Cornell Medicine community and outside investigators.
The Cryogenic Electron Microscopy Core (Cryo-EM) laboratory provides sample preparation equipment, a cryo transmission electron microscope, and service and training in all aspects of single particle electron microscopy. The Cryo-EM Core is continually implementing new equipment and methods to remain current.
The Epigenomics Core facility offers scientific support for researchers working on epigenetics and epigenomics. The core provides an array of epigenomics and bioinformatics research resources including scientific consultation, experimental implementation, data processing, bioinformatics analysis, and data storage. The goal of the Epigenomics Core is to be at the developing edge of new methodologies, both experimentally and computationally.
The Fisher Drug Discovery Resource Center (DDRC) at The Rockefeller University guides and supports researchers in drug discovery by improving the efficiency of their bioassays, identifying compounds for drug refinement and development, addressing the molecular targets for drugs, and utilizing technologies for the measurement of drug/receptor interactions. The DDRC has a collection of 420,000 drug-like compounds, along with semi-automated liquid pipetting devices, bioassay instruments, and computational techniques for supporting drug discovery programs.
The Flow Cytometry Core Facility (FCCF) strives to maximize scientific impact by providing expertise and training in all aspects of flow cytometry and by offering reliable yet cutting-edge instrumentation. The FCCF began as a joint venture between Weill Cornell Medicine and the Hospital for Special Surgery in 2016 and offers expert-operated cell sorting, customer-operated FACS analysis, training for self-operation of FCCF cytometers, and consultation regarding experimental design and data interpretation. These services, alongside cutting-edge, expertly maintained instrumentation, fulfill the FCCF mission of striving to maximize the utility and scientific impact of flow cytometry for all clients.
The Genomics Resources Core Facility (GRCF) was established in 2000 and provides genomics technologies and related high-throughput technologies to the basic and translational research and clinical communities, including Weill Cornell Medicine, NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, the Hospital for Special Surgery, and external collaborators. The full-range and high quality of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) services include experimental design, sample manipulation, instrumentation, data analysis/interpretation, and validation. We strive to provide cutting-edge, high-quality services at affordable costs to the entire research community.
This is a shared resource between Weill Cornell Medicine and Rockefeller University. The High Throughput and Spectroscopy Center (HTSRC) guides researchers in drug discovery by improving the efficiency of their bioassays, identifying compounds and genetic modulators of function, and utilizing core technologies typically applied to biochemical analyses. The HTSRC has a collection of 389,728 compounds, automated liquid transfer devices, compound databases, and supports a broad diversity of assay development techniques, typically found in early drug discovery programs. The Center also has spectroscopic and calorimetric equipment for use in studies of the structure, function, and interactions of biological and organic molecules.
The Institutional Biorepository Core (IBC) was launched in 2017 to provide Weill Cornell Medicine investigators with a mechanism to attain high-quality human biospecimens for their research needs. The IBC is a centralized shared resource that ensures standardized research biospecimen collections with services that include solid tissue and biofluid collections, processing, and storage. The mission of the IBC is to facilitate translational research through fit-for-purpose biospecimen utilization.
The Metabolic Phenotyping Center (MPC) offers an extensive range of services for comprehensive metabolic phenotyping in the mouse. Our extensive variety of state-of-the-art metabolic research equipment coupled with technical expertise allows the MPC to comprehensively assess murine metabolism. We work with Weill Cornell Medicine investigators to custom design drug treatment or genetic mutation to help them answer their experimental questions.
The Microbiome Core specializes in bacterial analysis and provides institutional sample-to-data processing services and accepts a wide variety of sample types (mouse/rat feces, human feces, human/animal swabs, pelleted cells, or just extracted DNA). With a streamlined and highly efficient process, the Microbiome Core can deliver data to customers anywhere in the world in as little as three weeks. Clients have ranged from local investigators from Weill Cornell Medicine, Memorial Sloan Kettering, and The Rockefeller University, to external users from academic institutions and commercial enterprises.
The Microscopy and Image Analysis Core is comprised of three labs: Optical Microscopy, Automated Microscopy, and Electron Microscopy and Histology. The labs were established in 1998 and provide extensive training on the independent use of microscopes to Weill Cornell Medicine research faculty and staff, postdoctoral fellows, and graduate and medical students.
The Molecular Biophysics Core, located at 1300 York Avenue Room, C507/C511, is designed to enhance research in biochemistry and biophysics. This core is equipped with an array of instruments and services: 17 primary instruments, 9 accessory instruments, and 3 specialized services. These tools offer comprehensive functional analysis capabilities, including advanced technologies in spectroscopy, calorimetry, analytical chromatography, and electrophysiology.
Central to the core's mission is supporting the functional characterization of proteins, liposomes, proteo-liposomes, and other macromolecules. Services include lipid bilayer property analysis, vesicle preparation, and protein purification. Consultations are also offered for expression vector design and purification protocol development to support research from conception to completion.
The Neuroanatomy Electron Microscopy Core provides training and services in experiments on brain tissue. These primarily include histology, pre-embedding light, electron microscopic immunocytochemical methods, and in situ hybridization techniques. The core also assists with the planning of anatomical experiments as well as data collection, analysis, and interpretation.
The WCM CLC Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Core facility provides state-of-the-art biological and chemical nuclear magnetic resonance resources and services, as well as expertise in their analytical, structural, and biochemical applications, to the Weill Cornell Medicine community and outside investigators.
This is a shared resource between Weill Cornell Medicine and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. The facility excels in all areas of chemistry that interface with biology and medicine. This incorporates a translational mind and an understanding of biological problems. Together, facility personnel have expertise that spans all aspects of organic synthesis. These include but are not limited to complex carbohydrate vaccine synthesis and development, combinatorial chemistry, high-throughput synthesis and purification, chemical library design and synthesis, virtual screening, molecular modeling, natural and unnatural product synthesis, natural product extraction/fractionation and structure determination. Recent projects in the facility pushed synthesis limits to reach nanotechnology and inorganic complex synthesis.
The Weill Cornell Medicine Meyer Cancer Center Proteomics and Metabolomics Core Facility was established in 2016 and provides mass spectrometry-based analysis of proteins, peptides, metabolites, and other biochemical molecules to WCM users, as well as external users from outside academic institutions and commercial enterprises.